Products by application sector
Here we have put all products according to their most used application. Some products have only one clear application, but most do have several different fields of application or are used in complete different industries. So it is very well possible you will find one and the same product named in different industries.
Please let us know if you can not find the one you may be looking for in particular.
COSMETICS + AEROSOLS | ISO-PROPYL ACETATE
Iso-propyl acetate is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C5H10O2. This product is a clear, colourless liquid that has a fruity ester odour. This product is highly flammable with a flash point of 2° C and a flammability rating of 3. It is highly miscible with all common organic solvents (alcohols, ketones, glycols, esters) but has only slight miscibility in water.
The major use of this product is in printing inks (especially gravure machines) because it is fast evaporating which ensures that the ink dries quickly. This ink can be used for printing magazines, catalogues, labels and wallpaper. The other common use of iso propyl acetate is a solvent in the production of cellulose, plastics, oils and fats. It is also used in the fragrance, cosmetic and personal care industry as a solvent. An alternative use is as a surfactant in cleaning fluids, coatings for cars and nail care. The main user end markets are the printing, coatings, cleaning and cosmetic industries.
Cas: 108-21-4Download specifications