Products by product group

Here you find all our products catagorized by the chemical group they belong to. If you know where the product you are looking for belongs to just click on the group and find the product.
Another approach is to look for a product by application or industry where it is used. From both angles the same products are shown.
However, it is of course still posible that you may not find the exact product you are looking for, while it is still very likely that BAX offers you the solution for your search. In that case, please do not hesitate to inform us. Besides the most current products we put up here, it is very much possible that our suppliers can offer and the supply this product the same. All our product pages show, next to a brief introduction, the specifiation sheet (TDS or Sales specifications) Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) are avialable on request. )

GLYCOLS & GLYCOL ETHERS | HEXYLENE GLYCOL

Description
Hexylene glycol (also known as HGL, 2-methyl pentane-2,4-diol, pinakon and Diolane) is a clear, colourless liquid with a characteristic odour.  It is fully miscible in water and has the chemical formula C6H14O2.  Hexylene glycol is a compound that appears in a large number of products that are used commercially and industrially.

Applications

The biggest user of hexylene glycol is the industrial coatings industry which uses approximately 45% of the world-wide production .  It is a component in lacquers and varnishes, and is a solvent plasticiser in surface coatings.  It is also a component in both oil and water- based paints, and in paint strippers.

Hexylene glycol is also used as a chemical intermediate, which accounts for approximately 20% of its consumption, and another 10% is used on oil and natural-gas fields where it is both a down hole lubricant, and a grinding and extraction aid.

Hexylene glycol is also employed as an antifreeze, and as a coupling agent for hydraulic fluids.  It is a moisturising, and setting, agent in the manufacture of textiles and can also be found in the cosmetics industry where it is a component of fragrances and bath, hair, and soap preparations.  It also has a role as a wetting agent in pesticide formulations and is a solvent in the preparation of dyes.

Cas: 107-41-5

Download specifications

contact

address

Bax Chemicals
Export Overseas BV
J. Duikerweg 12c
1703 DR Heerhugowaard
The Netherlands
T +31(0)229 508 500
F +31(0)229 508 502
sales@baxchemicals.com

form

Contact us

Your message will be followed up within 72 hrs